FusionCharge integrates photovoltaic systems and battery storage directly into the charging circuit. Available solar energy is specifically used for charging, which reduces both grid consumption and operating costs.

|
Feature
|
DS720-720LEUA4 (600 kW–720 kW)
|
DS720-720LEUA4 (240 kW–360 kW)
|
|---|---|---|
|
Max. Output Power
|
720 kW
|
360 kW
|
|
Max. Output Current
|
931 A
|
373 A
|
|
Number of Charging Points
|
max. 12 charging points
|
max. 6 charging points
|
|
Cooling
|
Hybrid cooling
|
Hybrid cooling
|
|
AC/DC conversion
|
600 kW
|
240 kW
|
|
Operating voltage range
|
200–1,000 Vdc
|
200–1,000 Vdc
|
|
Scalability
|
Upgradable via power modules
|
can be retrofitted with power modules
|
|
Dimensions
|
800 mm × 1,700 mm × 2,150 mm
|
800 mm × 1,700 mm × 2,150 mm
|
Liquid-cooled AC/DC and DC/DC modules included
Support for AC-side ESS coupling (photovoltaic and storage integration)
Integrated power-sharing matrix for optimal load distribution
Compatibility with the Huawei FusionCharge Management Platform
Remote maintenance via the Maintenance App and the OCPP protocol
Mute mode for noise-sensitive locations (≤ 55 dB)
Modular design for scalable charging capacity
Certification in accordance with IEC 61851-1, IEC 61851-23, and IEC 61851-21-2


Up to 720 kW of output power for ultra-fast DC charging
Liquid cooling for quiet, long-lasting continuous operation
Up to 12 simultaneous charging ports with a maximum of 8 × 500 A
Power-Sharing Matrix for Maximum Utilization of All Ports
Efficiency of up to 95.5% under optimal conditions
Operating temperature range: -35 °C to +50 °C – suitable for all European climate zones
Centralized Management via the Huawei FusionCharge Management Platform
FusionCharge integrates photovoltaic systems and battery storage directly into the charging circuit. Available solar energy is specifically used for charging, which reduces both grid consumption and operating costs.
The integrated power-sharing matrix controls multiple charging points in a way that makes optimal use of available grid capacity. No connection goes unused, and no threshold is exceeded.
FusionCharge scales from individual fast-charging stations to complex charging networks for fleets and public locations. New dispensers can be easily integrated into the existing system.
Charging processes, energy flows, and user data can be centrally managed via Huawei FusionCharge Management and OCPP-compatible third-party platforms. For operators, this means maximum transparency with minimal administrative effort.
The Power Unit is designed for public fast-charging stations, commercial fleet depots, high-traffic destinations, and locations along expressways and highways. Thanks to its IP55 protection rating and an operating temperature range of -35 °C to +50 °C, it is also suitable for demanding outdoor locations.
The DS720-720LEUA4 model supports up to 12 charging ports simultaneously. The integrated power-sharing matrix dynamically distributes the available power according to demand.
Yes. The DC bus architecture of the DS720-720LEUA4 enables direct coupling with AC-side energy storage systems. This allows the charging infrastructure to be seamlessly integrated into existing or newly planned PV and storage solutions.
The unit communicates with the Huawei FusionCharge Management system via 4G and Ethernet. In addition, a maintenance app for technicians and a user app are available via Wi-Fi, and the OCPP protocol is supported for integration with operator platforms.
At full load, the unit achieves an efficiency of 94.7%. Under optimal laboratory conditions, peak values of up to 95.5% were measured.
In standard mode, the noise level is a maximum of 60 dB at 25 °C. In mute mode, it drops to 55 dB—comparable to a quiet office conversation. This makes the unit suitable for use in nearby or urban environments.
Huawei specifies a projected service life of ten years. The theoretical module failure rate is less than 0.5%, which significantly reduces maintenance costs and unplanned downtime. In addition, neither the dirt-trapping mats need to be replaced nor does a fluid change need to be performed during the first ten years of operation.
The power unit complies with the IEC 61851-1, IEC 61851-23, and IEC 61851-21-2 standards and is therefore certified for use in the European market.